Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Living in a suitcase

In the past month, I have packed for a road trip... 4 times. And in the morning I will be packing AGAIN for yet another trip. This time...a 17 hour trip. We are headed to my husbands parents house in Colorado Springs. Oh, and yes, we are leaving our mobile mansion behind. I get to stay in a hotel!!! It's the little things that makes me happy. :) We will get home next week just in time to head out to our ranch in the Texas hill country. Yah!....another road trip. Let me try that again..YAY! Ok, I sounded more convincing that time.

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Springtime Traveling

Winters are hard on me while living in the Mansion (aka RV). I get frustrated and start to hate living on the road. But...Springtime comes around and it all changes. The blooms, the first chirps of the mockingbird and all the new life hatching and being born. We are lucky enough to be in the part of the country where the bluebonnets are abundant.

This is when I love what we do. Not only does everything else come alive..but so do we. Brake out the grill and steaks, and bring on all the turtles, snakes (yep, you heard me right) and all the other critters that my kids catch and make super habitats for. We are already proud parents of a sweet baby red-eared slider and two anoles.

My most favorite part of the warmer months is sitting outside every morning with my husband and enjoy a cup or two of coffee together. I hope we do that until we grow too old to do so anymore.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Kicking it in Gear

I miss Winter....when it is 110 degrees outside. And yes, it gets that hot here.
I miss Spring when it is 19 degrees outside. Today is the first day of Spring - and it is cold, rainy and very windy. *sigh*
BUT!....I am motivated and already started my spring cleaning (not today of course). I am motivated to be a better Mom and Teacher - this Spring/Summer/Fall - I will be Supermom (yeah, right) and we will rock this school house (uhm..RV)!

I'm about to have a 6th grader in da house. Looking for some awesome curriculum just for his style. I love this part of homeshooling. The planning is by far my favorite. You know..the goal sheet. The goal sheet that I keep misplacing. Which is fine. My goal sheets are usually WAY too long and complicated. But, fun to make, nonetheless. :)

Friday, January 8, 2010

You can wash the home away...

But you can't wash the memories away. This is where my Great Grandmother's beach house stood not too long ago. This is located on Crystal Beach, TX. In 2008, hurricane Ike rushed through and pretty much took everything with it.
I stayed at this beach house every summer as a child. Memories that I will treasure forever.
There were many houses all around her. There are only three standing in the whole subdivision area in this location. And that's just because they were just built after the hurricane. If you look at one of the houses in the back of this first picture, you can barely tell, but it is about to fall down. One more strong wind and I bet she would go down.





Remarkable video below....before and after untouched pictures. Makes me cry everytime I watch it.

Crabbin!

Took the kids crabbin for the first time while in Beaumont, Texas. It was sooo much fun! Went back to the RV, cooked em up, and it took the kids about 4 hours to finish eating their meal. It was so funny. Then my baby girl broke out in a really bad rash all over her face. Guess we found one allergy!





Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Wordless Wednesday



Monday, January 4, 2010

You might be a homeschooler if...

  • Someone asks what grade you're in and you're not sure.

  • You sleep till 9am on school days.

  • Your birthday is an official school holiday.

  • Your favorite activity is reading.

  • You dress up as historical or literary characters for Halloween.

  • Your room looks like a science lab.

  • You check out at least ten books every time you visit the library.

  • You get books and science kits for your birthday.

LOL! The first one is my favorite!
 

blogger templates | Make Money Online